Difference between revisions of "Fellow:Emmanuel Onung"
m (→Achievements) |
m (→Bio) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 5px ridge grey; float:right;" | {| class="wikitable" style="border: 5px ridge grey; float:right;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[File: | + | |[[:File:Emmanuel Photo.jpeg|File:Emmanuel Photo.jpeg]] |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 15:46, 19 September 2023
| File:Emmanuel Photo.jpeg |
|
Bio
I am a Computer Science student at Jackson State University, expected to graduate in 2024. I am currently a Research Assistant under the Geo-Path program, working on an Oyster's Gape Measurement System. I am also an Innovation Center Fellow and an Academic Tutor at the university, where I manage the center's hardware and software, and help students with College Algebra and Computer Science. My core competencies include Python, Git, and problem-solving skills.
In addition to my academic and research activities, I have also participated in several professional development and leadership programs, such as the Oracle Leadership Symposium, the Microsoft Tech Resiliency, and the Non-Profit Certificate by the Philadelphia Education Fund. Through these programs, I have learned how to collaborate with diverse teams, communicate effectively, and apply innovative solutions to real-world challenges. I am motivated by my passion for learning, creating, and contributing to society. I believe I can bring a unique perspective and experience to any organization that values creativity, diversity, and innovation.
Achievements
Ex-Apple Intern, Ex-Facebook Intern, Google TechWise Scholar, Presidents List 2021, Lilly Hackathon Winner, BVCC Campus President
Social media profiles
https://www.linkedin.com/in/emmanuelonung/
Related links