Difference between revisions of "Fellow:Nick Omori"
(Created Fellow Page - 2020) |
Jayprakash (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 5px ridge grey; float:right;" | {| class="wikitable" style="border: 5px ridge grey; float:right;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[File:Nickomori_profile_pic. | + | |[[File:Nickomori_profile_pic.jpeg|300px]] |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 20:46, 21 August 2020
|
Bio
Born in the United States, with ancestry found in China, Japan, and Europe. I also lived in South Korea for 2 years volunteering and embraced the language and culture. Academically, I'm focused on Business Management, on a full-tuition scholarship, beginning my Junior year. Professionally, I'm currently working as a Korean Teacher and Business Representative at an Audio-Tech Startup, Blerp.
Though my current focuses are in business/sales, that's really only my vertical. The problem I hope to solve is bridging the gap between the workplace and post-secondary education. I am planning to continue my education into a graduation program (potentially in education administration), but I don't plan to position myself for change through the academic track (Ph.D -> Professor -> Dean -> etc.), rather I hope to join/start an ed-tech company or work in the administrative side of a truly innovative university.
In teams I value commitment to a mission, openness to feedback, and a growth-mindset.
Personality: ESFJ-T Strengths Finder: Individualization, Includer, Relator, Learner, Arranger.
Achievements
Social media profiles
https://www.linkedin.com/in/nickomori/
Related links