Difference between revisions of "Fellow:Marissa Darvin"
Marissabd05 (talk | contribs) (→Bio) |
Ghanashyam (talk | contribs) m (Updated profile pic.) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 5px ridge grey; float:right;" | {| class="wikitable" style="border: 5px ridge grey; float:right;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[File: | + | |[[File:Marissa_Darvin_Profile_Picture.jpg|300px]] |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 12:57, 5 August 2021
|
Bio
Marissa Darvin is an undergraduate student at Bucknell University majoring in management. She is a current candidate to become a University Innovation Fellow. She is highly self-motivated and contributes one hundred percent effort into everything she does.
At Bucknell she is a Presidential Fellow. The Presidential Fellows scholarship is the highest academic scholarship awarded at Bucknell University. Fellows work with a mentor on a project of their choice. Marissa currently works with the Dean of Students in the Freeman College of Management on developing a user-friendly process to support student success. She specifically has worked on Freeman’s Moodle page to interact with students and has created webcasts to help the incoming first-years with their summers entering college. Through this experience she has gained professionalism and has become more empathetic to all students.
In addition to her Presidential Fellowship, Marissa is a Student Representative for the Bucknell University Alumni Association board, a member of the Freeman Student Advisory Board, a member of the Freeman Student DEI Committee, the student liaison to the Freeman Faculty and Staff DEI Committee, and a member of Bucknell’s Relay for Life. Marissa has chosen to participate in these organizations to create a stronger community in the Freeman College of Management and Bucknell as a whole. Participation in these organizations has made her a better leader.
Achievements
Deans List: Fall 2020, Spring 2021
Presidential Fellows Scholarship
Social media profiles
https://www.linkedin.com/mwlite/in/marissa-darvin-bb04671ba
Related links