Difference between revisions of "Fellow:Alfonso Gesto"
(Created Fellow Page - 2023) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 5px ridge grey; float:right;" | {| class="wikitable" style="border: 5px ridge grey; float:right;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[File: | + | |[[File:]] |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 15:35, 28 August 2023
| [[File:]] |
|
Bio
Alfonso Gesto is a student currently pursuing a degree in Computer Science at the Catholic University of Uruguay. He is known for his motivational and curious traits, as well as his desire to learn as much as possible, not only to fullfil his curious mind but to spread that knowledge among his peers.
Since he was a child he has always been keen on learning about technology, science, history, among other topics, Alfonso says that this inquisitive mindset of his has been what prompted his desire to learn about entrepreneurship and innovation, and the University Innovation Fellows program is the best way for him to acquire skills and knowledge that are useful for his developement as an agent of change within his enviroment.
His ultimate dream is to combine his Computer Science degree and innovation to make communication tools for people to have a chance to be heard. In addition to that he wants to give the future generations a platform to express their ideas and make contributions in order to make the world a better place for all.
Achievements
When he was in high school, Alfonso was selected by his state government to develop and organise a social campaign to raise awareness among teenagers about recycling and its benefits to the population in the biggest city of his state.
Social media profiles
Related links