Difference between revisions of "Fellow:Lina Lakoczky-Torres"
(→Bio) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 5px ridge grey; float:right;" | {| class="wikitable" style="border: 5px ridge grey; float:right;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[File:Lina_Lakoczky- | + | |[[File:Lina_Lakoczky-Torres_Profile_Pic1.jpg|300px]] |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 15:23, 16 September 2021
|
Bio
Originally from fabulous Las Vegas, NV, Lina Lakoczky-Torres is an incoming junior at Menlo College studying business management with a concentration in entrepreneurship and innovation. She's passionate about destigmatizing mental health and its intersectionality between addiction, homelessness, and sex work.
In the midst of the COVID-19 pandemic, Lina founded the Menlo College Veg Club which works to bring awareness to the cruelty of factory farming and invites students to expand their horizons with new foods. With this, she also served as the Menlo College Student Government Wellness Representative (2019-2020) and now holds the position of Resident Assistant. Constantly growing and evolving, Lina uses these experiences to further understand the lived experiences of her community to effectively advocate for change where needed.
Lina's long-term goals include earning a dual J.D./M.B.A. degree from UC Berkeley and running a non-profit organization.
Achievements
Beta Gamma Sigma Honor Society
Dean's List (2019-Present)
Recipient of the Menlo College Valedictorian Scholarship
Founder & President of the Menlo College Veg Club
Social media profiles
https://www.linkedin.com/in/lina-lakoczky-torres/
Related links