Difference between revisions of "Fellow:Lisa Feiden"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Related Links
Van Nguyen (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | [[File:Lisa Feiden.jpeg|thumb | + | [[File:Lisa Feiden.jpeg|thumb]] |
Lisa Feiden is a University Innovation Fellows Candidate and working towards her Bachelors of Science in Engineering Science at [[Smith College|Smith College]]. While her school has a general engineering degree, she is drawn to mechanical, aerospace, and acoustic engineering. This past summer, Lisa interned at NASA Ames in the Fluid Mechanics Laboratory working on an aeroacoustics project to attenuate acoustic reflections in wind tunnels for beamforming using optical visualization techniques. | Lisa Feiden is a University Innovation Fellows Candidate and working towards her Bachelors of Science in Engineering Science at [[Smith College|Smith College]]. While her school has a general engineering degree, she is drawn to mechanical, aerospace, and acoustic engineering. This past summer, Lisa interned at NASA Ames in the Fluid Mechanics Laboratory working on an aeroacoustics project to attenuate acoustic reflections in wind tunnels for beamforming using optical visualization techniques. | ||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
= Related Links<br/> = | = Related Links<br/> = | ||
| − | University Page: [[ | + | University Page: [[Smith College|Smith College]] |
| − | Priorities Page: [[ | + | Priorities Page: [[Smith College Student Priorities|Smith College Student Priorities]] |
Submission Videos: [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLJPG9ljzxdXhCrwOTCUb4a1Mi2UvGBK5T [1]] | Submission Videos: [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLJPG9ljzxdXhCrwOTCUb4a1Mi2UvGBK5T [1]] | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
Other Smith College UIF Fellows: | Other Smith College UIF Fellows: | ||
| − | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1 | + | {| style="width: 500px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" |
|- | |- | ||
| '''UIF Launch Term''' | | '''UIF Launch Term''' | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fall 2016 | | Fall 2016 | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jessica Innis|Jessica Innis ]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Fall 2016 | | Fall 2016 | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Amanda Lavond|Amanda Lavond]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Fall 2016 | | Fall 2016 | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lingxuan Li|Lingxuan Li ]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Fall 2016 | | Fall 2016 | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mandira Marambe|Mandira Marambe ]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Fall 2016 | | Fall 2016 | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Yi Wang|Yi Wang]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Fall 2017 | | Fall 2017 | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Nybria Acklin|Nybria Acklin]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Fall 2017 | | Fall 2017 | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fall 2017 | | Fall 2017 | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[LUCY KNEISSLER|Lucy Kneissler]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Fall 2017 | | Fall 2017 | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Van nguyen|Van Nguyen]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Fall 2017 | | Fall 2017 | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Haven Sandoval|Haven Sandoval]] |
|} | |} | ||
| − | + | </div> | |
[[Category:Student Contributors|Student_Contributors]] | [[Category:Student Contributors|Student_Contributors]] | ||
| − | |||
Revision as of 01:29, 20 October 2017
Lisa Feiden is a University Innovation Fellows Candidate and working towards her Bachelors of Science in Engineering Science at Smith College. While her school has a general engineering degree, she is drawn to mechanical, aerospace, and acoustic engineering. This past summer, Lisa interned at NASA Ames in the Fluid Mechanics Laboratory working on an aeroacoustics project to attenuate acoustic reflections in wind tunnels for beamforming using optical visualization techniques.
Outside of engineering, Lisa loves to do some sort of movement. Through the years, this has been gymnastics, acrobatics, modern, ballet, jazz, lyrical, circus, and Middle Eastern dance. In recent years, she specialized in Latin ballroom dance through the UMass Ballroom Dance Team and then at a studio in Connecticut where she competed at the pre-championship level.
Lisa is passionate about inspiring the next generation of scientists and engineers, especially young women and girls. This has led her to many teaching and science outreach opportunities including a January-Term Teaching Fellowship, Introduce a Girl to Engineering Day (IGTED), Girls Leadership Academy Meetup (GLAM), and other short-term outreach events.
Through attending a liberal arts college and seeing engineering through that lens, Lisa found that she was attracted to the creative aspects of the field. She has taken multiple entrepreneurship classes (even one in Israel) and been a finalist in the Draper Competition for Collegiate Women Entrepreneurs. Lisa is very interested in the design thinking approach to problem solving.
Related Links
University Page: Smith College
Priorities Page: Smith College Student Priorities
Submission Videos: [1]
Other Smith College UIF Fellows:
| UIF Launch Term | Student Name and Bio |
| Fall 2016 | Jessica Innis |
| Fall 2016 | Amanda Lavond |
| Fall 2016 | Lingxuan Li |
| Fall 2016 | Mandira Marambe |
| Fall 2016 | Yi Wang |
| Fall 2017 | Nybria Acklin |
| Fall 2017 | Lisa Feiden |
| Fall 2017 | Lucy Kneissler |
| Fall 2017 | Van Nguyen |
| Fall 2017 | Haven Sandoval |