Difference between revisions of "Fellow:Mannal Amjad"
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 5px ridge grey; float:right;" | {| class="wikitable" style="border: 5px ridge grey; float:right;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[File: | + | |[[File:Mannal's final profile.jpg|300px|link=Special:FilePath/Mannals_final_profile.jpg]] |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 14:35, 16 September 2025
|
Bio
Mannal Amjad is a University Innovation Fellows candidate for Wake Technical Community College’s 2025 cohort. She is currently pursuing an Associate in Science after completing the Dental Assisting program. She plans to transfer to continue her education and hopes to apply to dental school in the future. Alongside her academic journey, she is passionate about enhancing campus life and creating supportive environments where students can thrive.
At Wake Tech, Mannal serves as the President of the Pre-Dental Club, where she leads initiatives to connect students with mentors, volunteer opportunities, and professional resources. She is also an alum of the Wake Invest in Women mentorship program, where she grew her leadership through cross-disciplinary collaboration, and has taken on roles such as serving as a community leader and engaging with FBLA to build professional and entrepreneurial skills. She has further engaged in campus innovation through the Eagle Innovation Challenge, where her research explored how art could be used to support mental health across student communities. Her projects reflect a focus on student engagement and well-being, including research on the role of art in supporting mental health through the Eagle Innovation Challenge. She continues to explore ways to connect creativity, healthcare, and technology in service of her community.
Outside of academics, Mannal enjoys painting and photography as creative outlets. She is motivated by the belief that small innovations on campus can create lasting impacts on student success and belonging.
Achievements
President, Pre-Dental Club; FBLA Leadership Awards at State and National Levels.
Social media profiles
https://www.linkedin.com/in/mannal-amjad-16618824a
Related links